Origin: Vayots Dzor and Armavir regions
Grape: Areni 50% (Vayots Dzor) and Saperavi 50 % (Armavir)
Harvest date: Early October
Climate: Continental climate. Vineyards are situated at the altitude of 1400 meters above sea level.
Viticultural facts: Average of 6 tons / hectare of grapes production.
Yield: 55 hl/ha
Winemaking: Areni grapes for this wine come from the vineyards located at the altitude of 1400 m. a. s. l. The maturity cycle of the grapes takes longer due to cold night temperatures resulting in a perfect balance of sugar, acidity, tannins and aromas. Grapes are hand-harvested at the peak of their maturity and transferred to the estate in small boxes in refrigerator trucks. Last strict sorting on the selection table during grape reception. Two weeks of alcoholic fermentation at the temperature between 26°C to 28°C in stainless steel tanks. One month of maceration.
Ageing: 18 months in French and Armenian oak barrels
Tasting notes: This deep purple colour wine is distinguished with fruity aroma (cherry, grape, plum) woven with a nice floral flagrance and spicy notes (vanilla, licorice, gingerbread). It grows more impressive in the mouth with its full-bodied structure leaving rich and long lasting aftertaste.
Food pairing: Lamb dishes, meats in sauce, roast poultry, soft cheeses, strawberries or peaches in wine.